Focus Groups Online Privacy Policy

Your Right to Privacy
Focus Groups Online (hereinafter referred to as "Focus Groups Online" "us" "we" or "our") fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Collection and Use of Information
 

Focus Groups Online will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Under no circumstances will lists of panelist data/information (i.e. mailing lists or database information) be disclosed to a third party for that third party's exploitation or use without your express permission.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

Focus Groups Online does not intend to collect information from children who are under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you should not provide information on this site. If you are aged between 13 and 17 you should ask you parent or guardian to do so for you.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Focus Groups Online, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Use of Technical Information
Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Focus Groups Online uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Disclaimer
Focus Groups Online, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Focus Groups Online website, that Focus Groups Online has no control over that other website. Focus Groups Online has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments
Focus Groups Online reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.